Killarney Town To Ross Castle, Muckross House & Torc Waterfall

StopStop LocationFirst PickupLast Pickup
1Bus Station Outlet Centre Car Park----10:5011:5012:5015:15----17:15
2Tourist OfficeTesco's09:2011:0012:0013:0015:2016:20----
3Ross CastleBus Park09:2511:1012:10----15:3016:30----
4INECGleneagle Hotel----11:1512:1513:10--------17:25
5Muckross Abbey Opp Muckross Park Hotel----11:1812:1813:12--------17:27
6Torc WaterfallCar Park----11:2012:20------------17:30
7Muckross HouseCoach Park09:3511:2512:2513:15----17:0017:35
(----) No Bus at this point

Ross Castle, Torc Waterfall & Muckross House To Killarney Town

>
StopStop LocationFirst PickupLast Pickup
1Ross Castle Bus Park11:1012:10----15:3016:30----
2Torc WaterfallCar Park11:2012:2014:40--------17:30
3Muckross House Coach Park11:3012:3015:00----17:0017:50
4Muckross Abbey Opp Muckross Park Hotel11:3212:3215:02Tourist17:0217:52
5INECOpp Gleneagle Hotel11:3512:3515:50Office17:0517:55
6WoodlawnTelephone Box11:3812:3815:08@17:0817:55
7WhitebridgeWhitebridge Manor11:4012:4015:1015:4017:1018:00
8Bus StationOutlet Centre Car Park11:4512:4515:15----17:1518:05
(----) No Bus at this point
 

 
Our first stop is Ross Castle sitting majestically on the edge of the Lakes of Killarney. This is a great example of a 15th century fortress. Looking out over the Lakes one can see the island of Innisfallen home to the ruins of the Innisfallen Abbey. From Ross Castle Boatmen can take you on lake trips to the island where legend has it High King of Ireland Brian Boru received his education. Stay and explore you can re-board the Shuttle again later on.

www.killarneynationalpark.ie
Our next stop is Muckross Abbey where with only a short walk through the National park you can reach this old Irish monastery gaze on the magnificent ancient Yew tree rising from the centre of this unique Abbey.

www.killarneynationalpark.ie
No visit to Killarney is complete without seeing this 19th century mansion. The bus stops at Muckross House and Traditional Farms and is one of Irelands premiere visitor attractions nestled in the Heart of Killarney’s National Park.

www.muckross-house.ie
Our next stop is a must visit to see the spectacular waterfall at Torc. A short woodland walk from the bus stop brings you into view of a 60ft cascade plunging down the mountainside.

www.killarneynationalpark.ie
A special part of our Tour only done once a day at 1pm and we can pick you up from some of the previous stops is to Ladies View and make sure not to miss this. As we leave Killarney behind us and travel what can only be described as the Lake District of Killarney the scenery offers marvellous views of valleys lakes and hills, we pass ancient walkways, the eagles nest, Derrycunnihy Oakland’s, until we reach Ladies View, where we get a panoramic of what is probably the best known view of Killarney, a photographers paradise even Queen Victoria agreed and the area has been called after her Ladies in waiting when they expressed their admiration of the scenery in this area during the royal visit in 1861.

www.killarneynationalpark.ie

For more top tips on the Killarney tour, please click here.


 
The bus departs from Killarney Outlet Centre/Bus Station. Tickets must be purchased from the driver when boarding the bus. The Shuttle Bus can pick up at hotels if requested. *Children under 12 Free when accompanied with adult.
RoutesSingle PriceReturn Price
Muckross RouteSingle €4.00Return €6.00
Gap of Dunloe RouteSingle €5.00Return €8.00
Galway’s BridgeSingle €6.00-
Galway’s Bridge to KillarneySingle €6.00-
Ladies View-€10.00
Day Ticket Muckross Hop On/Off Incl Ladies View -€10.00
Ross Castle/Woodlawn /Whitebridge - Town Centre-€2.00